Conference Agenda

Monday, August 22, 2022

1st BARICLIP CONSENSUS

Time: 12:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Chair: Jose Rodriguez

Co-chair: Patrick Noel, Moises Jacobs

Tuesday, August 23, 2022

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: BARIATRIC ENDOSCOPY IN 2022, WHERE WE STAND – DAY 1

Time: 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Chair: Barham Abu Dayyeh

Co-chairs: Erik Wilson, Reem Sharaiha, Eduardo Grecco, ​​Christine Stier, Manoel Galvao Neto

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: HERNIAS AND THE PATIENT WITH SEVERE OBESITY

Time: 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Chair: Diego Camacho

Co-chairs: Brian Jacob, Enrique Arias

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: METABOLIC SURGERY PRIME TIME: FACTS AND MYTHS

Time:  8:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Chair: Miguel Herrera

Co-chairs: Laurent Biertho, Carlos Schiavon, Mal Fobi, Matías Sepúlveda

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: BARIATRIC ENDOSCOPY, HANDS-ON

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Chair: Luiz Gustavo de Quadros

 

LATIN-AMERICAN DAY: INTEGRATED HEALTH FROM LATINOAMERICA TO THE WORLD 

Time: 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Chair: Laura Fantelli

Co-chairs: Monica Coqueugniot, Claudia Maria Carvajal, Silvia Pereira, María José Escaffi, Tarissa Petry, Lilia Cafaro


 

 

Wednesday, August 24, 2022

 

LATIN-AMERICAN DAY: IFSO LATIN AMERICAN CHAPTER (IFSO LAC) SESSION – DAY 1

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Estuardo Behrens

Co-chairs: Luis Poggi, Sergio Aparicio, Nelson Rodríguez, Pedro Martinez

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: HOW TO PREVENT AND TREAT BARIATRIC SURGERY COMPLICATIONS

Time: 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Chair: Luigi Angrisani

Co-chairs: Antonio Torres, Rudolf Weiner, Catalin Copaescu

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: ONE ANASTOMSIS GASTRIC BYPASS DISSECTED

Time: 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Chair: Jacques Himpens

Co-chairs: Mario Musella, Jean-Marc Chevallier, Rui Ribeiro, Kamal Mahawar

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: BARIATRIC ENDOSCOPY IN 2022, WHERE WE STAND – PART 2

Time: 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Chair: Manoel Galvao Neto

Co-chairs: Rachel Moore, Mousa Khoursheed, Nicole Peña, Luis Zurita Macías Valadez, Barham Abu Dayyeh

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: INTEGRATED HEALTH: BUILDING POST-OPERATIVE MOMENTUM

Time: 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Chair: Mary O'Kane

Co-chairs: Tracy Martinez, Silvia Leite Faria, Mary Ann Mosti, Nate Sann, Maureen Mosti

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: RESEARCH AND PUBLICATION IN METABOLIC/BARIATRIC SURGERY

Time: 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Chairs: Scott Shikora, Jane Buchwald

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: REVISIONAL BARIATRIC SURGERY

Time: 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Chairs: Eric DeMaría, Kelvin Higa

Co-chairs: Alan Wittgrove, Juan Antonio López Corvala, Rana Pullatt, Jaime Ponce

 

POST GRADUATE COURSE: BARIATRIC ENDOSCOPY, HANDS-ON

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Chair: Eduardo Grecco
Trainers: Luiz Gustavo de Quadros, Sujey Romero Loera, Martín Edgardo Rojano Rodríguez, David Quiroz, Luis Zurita Macías Valadez, Thiago Souza

 

OPENING CEREMONY

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Location: Glimmer Ballroom

 

WELCOME RECEPTION

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Location: Sparkle Ballroom (Exhibit Floor)


 

Thursday, August 25, 2022

 

ASMBS TRACK: SESSION 1

Time: 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM

Chair: Mona Misra

Co-chairs: Shanu Kothari, Rachel Moore, Ann Rogers

 

INTEGRATED HEALTH: CHRONO BEHAVIOURS FOR WEIGHT MAINTENANCE/EFFECTIVE WEIGHT REGULATION

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Chair: Mary O'Kane

Co-chairs: Silvia Leite Faria, Lillian Craggs-Dino, Julie Parrott

 

TOP TEN PAPERS 2021

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Chairs: Miguel Herrera, Scott Shikora, Lilian Kow

 

LATIN-AMERICAN DAY: IFSO LATIN AMERICAN CHAPTER (IFSO LAC) SESSION – DAY 2

Time: 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM

Chair: Estuardo Behrens

Co-chairs: Luis Poggi, Sergio Aparicio, Nelson Rodríguez, Pedro Martinez

 

METABOLIC SURGERY TOP TOPICS

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Chair: Joe Northup

Co-chairs: Rudolf Weiner, Pierre Garneau, Mohammad Kermansaravi

 

COFFEE BREAK

TIME: 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

 

BARIATRIC MEDICAL TOURISM (BMT): CAN WE GET THIS RIGHT FOR THE PATIENTS?

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Chairs: Chetan Parmar

Co-chair: Francisco Zavalza

INTEGRATED HEALTH: ADVANCING RIGOR AND INNOVATION OF INTEGRATED HEALTH BARIATRIC SURGERY RESEARCH

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Dale Bond

SLEEVE PLUS

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Michel Gagner

Co-chairs: Patrick Noel, José Rodríguez Villarreal

 

LUNCH

Time: 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

 

METABOLIC SURGERY

Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chair: Ricardo Cohen

Co-chairs: Miguel Herrera, Michel Suter, Sayeed Ikramuddin

 

THE DUEL FOR THE HEAVIEST: BEST PERFORMANCES FOR PATIENTS WITH SEVERE OBESITY

Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chair: Almino Ramos

Co-chairs: Ricardo Zorron, Andres Sanchez-Pernaute

 

TOP TEN PAPERS 2022

Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chairs: Scott Shikora, Lilian Kow

 

INTERNATIONAL CLUB OF YOUNG LAPAROSCOPIC SURGEONS (ICYLS): SURGICAL DISEASES IN THE BARIATRIC PATIENT 

Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Chair: Mariano Palermo

Co-chairs: Marius Nedelcu, Mauricio Sierra, David Nocca

 

JEOPARDY QUIZ SESSION

Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chair: Osama Hamed

Co-chair: Emanuele Lo Menzo

 

BREAK

Time: 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

 

NORTH AMERICAN CHAPTER SESSION - NEW TECHNOLOGIES

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Chair: Jaime Ponce

Co-chairs: Mohit Bhandarim, Aaron Hoffman, Moises Jacobs, Julian Varas, Laurent Biertho

 

VIDEOBAR: SOCIEDADE BRASILEIRA DE CIRURGIA BARIÁTRICA E METABÓLICA (SBCBM) 

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Chair: Caetano Marchesini

Co-chairs: Marcos Leao, Luiz Vicente Berti, Fabio Viegas

 

WORLD GASTROENTEROLOGY ORGANIZATION SESSION: LIVER ISSUES IN OBESITY

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Chair: Guilherme Macedo

Co-chair: Lilian Kow

 

YOUNG IFSO, FRONTIERS AND EMERGING APPROACHES IN BARIATRIC AND METABOLIC SURGERY 

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Chair: Halit Eren Taskin

Co-chair: Diana Gabriela Maldonado, Moritz Felsenreich, Reynu Rajan

 

 

 

Friday, August 26, 2022

 

WELCOME TO THE FLORIDA, PUERTO RICO, & THE CARIBBEAN ASMBS CHAPTER  SESSION: DAY 1

Time: 7:45 AM - 4:00 PM

Chairs: John Paul Gonzalvo, Vicky Blackard

 

ASMBS TRACK: SESSION 2

Time: 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM

Chair: Mona Misra

Co-chair: Rachel Moore, Ann Rogers

 

INTEGRATED HEALTH: PHYSICAL FUNCTION AND ACTIVITY IN BARIATRIC SURGERY

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Chair: Mary O'Kane

Co-chair: Dale Bond, Ximena Ramos Salas, Cristina Aquino

 

OBESITY AND IMMUNOLOGY: COVID, CANCER AND TRANSPLANTATION

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Chair: John Morton

Co-chair: Álvaro García-Sesma, Juan Pablo Pantoja Millán, John Rodríguez, Gilberto Ungsón

 

COFFEE BREAK

Time: 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

 

PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE

Time: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Chairs: Lilian Kow

Co-Chairs: Scott Shikora, Natan Zundel, Raul Rosenthal

 

LUNCH

Time: 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

 

ASIAN PACIFIC CHAPTER (APC) SESSION: CONTROVERSIES IN SLEEVE PLUS AND REVISIONAL SLEEVE

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Chair: CC Wang

Co-chair: Harry Frydenberg

 

EUROPEAN CHAPTER SESSION

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Chair: Jean-Marc Chevallier

Co-chair: Jacques Himpens, Gerhard Prager

 

MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA CHAPTER SESSION

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Chair: Khalid Mirza

Co-chair: Khaled Gawdat

 

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR THE PERIOPERATIVE CARE OF PATIENTS WITH OBESITY (ISPCOP) SESSION: ANESTHESIA AND BARIATRIC SURGERY 

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Chairs: Anu Wadhwa, Faruq Badiuddin, Adrian Sultana

 

ROBOTIC SURGERY, THE FUTURE IS NOW

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Chair: Andre Teixeira

Co-chairs: Erik Wilson, Anthony Gonzalez, Carlos Galvani, Juan Pablo Pantoja

WORLD OBESITY FEDERATION SESSION: COMBINING MEDICATIONS WITH SURGERY FOR GREATER SUCCESS

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Chair: Johanna Ralston

 

INTEGRATED HEALTH: ABSTRACTS SESSION

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Chair: Mary O'Kane

 

IFSO CHAPTERS CHAMPIONSHIP- THE ULTIMATE CHALLENGE

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Chair: Rami Lutfi

Co-chair: Camilo Boza, Jamie Ponce

 

STRATEGIES FOR A SUCCESSFUL CAREER

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 

Chair: Marina Kurian

Co-chairs: Liza Pompa, Rachel Moore, Michel Marquez

 

VIDEOBAR: SOCIEDADE BRASILEIRA DE CIRURGIA BARIÁTRICA E METABÓLICA (SBCBM) 

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Chair: Caetano Marchesini

Co-chair: Marcos Leao, Luiz Vicente Berti, Fabio Viegas

 

 

TROPICAL NIGHT CLOSING PARTY

Time: 8:00 PM

Location: Glimmer Ballroom


 

Saturday, August 27, 2022

 

INTERNATIONAL SESSION FOR FLUORESCENCE GUIDED SURGERY

Time: 7:50 AM - 12:45 PM

Chairs: Raúl Rosenthal

Co-chairs: Fernando Dip, Natan Zundel

 

WELCOME TO THE FLORIDA, PUERTO RICO, & THE CARIBBEAN ASMBS CHAPTER SESSION: DAY 2

Time: 8:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Chairs: John Paul Gonzalvo, Vicky Blackard

 

BARIATRIC VIDEO SESSION 1

Time: 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Chair: Alan Saber

Co-chairs: Mohit Bhandari, Luiz Vicente Berti, Richard Peterson, Chetan Parmar, Jordi Pujol, Mohamed Al Emadi, Francisco Zavalza

 

BARIATRIC VIDEO SESSION 2

Time: 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Chair: Marcos Berry

Co-chairs: Felipe Cantú, Luciano Poggi, Luciano Antozzi, Alberto Michel

 

IFSO VIDEO CASE REPORTS SESSION: BEST VCR OF THE YEARS 2020 & 2021

Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Ashraf Haddad

Co-chairs: Jan Willem Greve, Abdelrahman Nimeri, Alan Saber, Almino Ramos

Wix Banner photo.jpg

Miami, Florida

NEW DATES AUGUST 23-27, 2022